Shift Summit & Music Festival – Day 3

WATCH THE REPLAYS
Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4
Browse by Stage

DAY 3
September 20, 2020


We are thrilled you’ve joined us for the wisdom, vision, and artistry shared at the Shift Summit & Music Festival! 

Watch any of the amazing musicians, experts, storytellers, and healers from Day 3 – the videos are below.

Thank you for your partnership in shifting our world!

With love,
Stephen

Main Stage

Plenary + Highlights from Other Stages Throughout the Day

Rep. Tim Ryan

Bill Shireman

Democracy 2.0: NextGen perspective – panel

  • Moderator: Bill Shireman
  • Steven Olikara
  • Amanda Shafer
  • Zak Malamed

Social Influencers panel

  • Moderator: Beth Doane
  • Alyson Stoner
  • Jameela Jamil
  • Nathalie Kelley

Marianne Williamson

Awakening The Power of the New Human Story – Gregg Braden

Music by Deva Premal and Miten

Music from Joanne Shenandoah

 

(9:22:00) SPECIAL EVENT: INDIGENOUS WISDOM COUNCIL

Bringing forth the wisdom of Indigenous traditions naming this time as an important juncture for Humanity to realize our right relationship with Mother Earth. We have strayed from caring for our home, ourselves and each other, and it is upon us to do the work necessary to turn this around. Two powerful, Spirit-filled circles:

Grandmothers and Sisters Circle:

  • Hosted by Grandmother Flordemayo, with
    Grandmother Pershlie – Perci Ami
    Grandmother SaSa (Joyce Bryant)
    Joanne Shenandoah
    Kahontakwas Diane Longboat
    Maya Maa

Indigenous Men’s Circle

  • Hosted by Hereditary Chief Phil Lane, Jr.John Sargent
    Kevin Deer
    Kevin Locke
    Dr. Lee Brown
    Mindahi Bastida

Healers

Emcee: Natalia Karoway

  • The 5 Pandemics and Being the Change We Want to See – Dr. Carol Penn
  • From Crisis to Awakening: The Chakras as a Map for an Enlightened Society – Anodea Judith
  • Healing the Mind and Body through Sacred Sound – Heather Salmon and Donny Regal
  • Sounding All Our Notes – Eileen McKusick
  • Ayurvedic Psychology; The Bridge Between The Body and Consciousness – Marc Halpern
  • After an energy session, how does the body relate so that healing happens in moments? – Mona Delfino
  • How the Ancient Practice of Shamanism Can Heal Us and All of Life in the 21st Century – Sandra Ingerman
  • 5 Types of Stress and How to Release Them Energetically for a More Empowered Life! – Dondi Dahlin

Yoga & Movement

Emcee: Ann Patricio

  • Somatic Yoga – Brian Siddhartha Ingle
  • Rasa Yoga: Raise Your Frequency – Sianna Sherman and Masood Ali Khan
  • Power Up With Energy – Lee Holden
  • Prana Flow: Moving with the Pulse of Life – Shiva Rea
  • Yoga and Movement – Yirser Ra Hotep
  • Movement as Medicine : Nia Moving to Heal – Jule Aguirre
  • Kundalini Yoga with Kenlyn for Spiritual Stamina for Light Workers – Kenlyn Kolleen
  • Wisdom Healing Qigong for Health and Happiness – Mingtong Gu

VISIONARY STAGES

Business

Emcees: Gagan Levy & Diane J. Johnson, PhD

 

10:30 AM Session

Ecosystem Day: What can we do together that we can’t do apart?

Making Good Trouble With Capital – Kate Byrne

Panel discussion with live audience interaction     

  • Moderator: Gagan Levy
  • Kate Byrne
  • Topher Wilkins
  • Raamayan

Keynote by Diane J. Johnson, PhD


11:55 AM Session

Conscious Business Day

Elevating Business Value by Elevating Human Value – MaryAnne Howland

Conscious Business – Panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Diane J. Johnson, PhD
  • MaryAnne Howland
  • Sheryl O’Loughlin
  • Lara Dickinson
  • Ahmed Rahim

Keynote by Lara Dickinson

Education

Emcee: J. Manuel Herrera

 

10:30 AM Session

Being the Change … one student at a time – Rich Dutra-St. John & Yvonne St. John-Dutra

Social-Emotional Intelligence – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: J. Manuel Herrera
  • Rich Dutra-St. John
  • Yvonne St. John-Dutra
  • Mark Collin 

Toolbox Project: The Discovery of Children’s Innate Capacity for Conscious Intelligence – Mark Collin

 

11:55 AM Session

unMASKing Healthy Relationships: When student becomes teacher – Ashanti Branch

Transformational Learning: Embracing ancestral dreams and inspiring youth to face present day struggles – Jerry Tello

The Spirit of Learning, the Spirit of Teaching: Reimagining education with ancestral knowledge – Luis J. Rodriguez

Live Audience Interaction – Q&A and discussion

Governance

Emcee: John Wood, Jr.

10:30 AM Session

Keynote by Romain Vakilitabar

Creating a Culture of Inclusion – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: John Wood, Jr. 
  • Steven Ollikara
  • Shamil Idriss
  • Romain Vakilitabar

Transformational Messaging to Create Real Change – Cassandra Vieten

11:55 AM Session

Reimagining the Future: This moment of compounding crisis as an opportunity for transformation political leadership by Heidi Harmon

Transformational Political Leadership – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Heidi Harmon 
  • John Wood Jr.
  • Betsy Sweet 

Love & Power in Politics and in Life: Transforming Politics by the Year 2030 – J. Manuel Herrera

Media

Emcee: Joy Donnell

10:30 AM Session

#DearHollywood: Creating Healing By Creating Access – panel discussion

  • Moderator: Joy Donnell
  • Whitney Davis 
  • Natalie Gross

Affirming Ancestry Through Representation on Film – panel discussion 

  • Moderator: Joy Donnell
  • Chase Joynt
  • Aisling Chin-Yee
  • Marquise Vilson

11:55 AM Session

What is Your Vision for How Can We Use Digital Media to Redesign Our World by 2030? – Donna Lewis

Multicultural Collaboration: Caribeña Creatives Shifting Hollywood – panel discussion

  • Moderator: Joy Donnell
  • Marilyn Camacho
  • Charo Toledo
  • Jasmin Espada
  • Lynette Coll

Keynotes by Lawrence Carroll and Brandi Andrews, followed by live audience interaction

Racial Justice

Emcees: Rev. Aliah K. MaJon, PhD and Rev. Dr. Devaa Haley Mitchell

10:30 AM Session

Is It Police Reform, Retribution… Or What? – Commander Ruby Flores

Panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Rev. Aliah K. MaJon, PhD
  • Mr. Matt Ensley
  • Sgt. Luq Watkins
  • Officer Julie Nony
  • Krystal Torres-Covarrubias
  • Commander Ruby Flores
  • Dr. Micah Johnson

The Mindful Approach to Excelling Even With the PTSD of Racism – Keith Mitchell

 

11:55 AM Session

From Domination to Reverence – Steven Newcomb & Shawna Bluestar Newcomb

Panel discussion with live audience interaction          

  • Steven Newcomb
  • Shawna Bluestar Newcomb
  • Elaine Whitefeather
  • Queen Mother Dòwòti Désir

SHIFT the SCRIPT: Up-Leveling the Racial Justice Narrative – Dr. Ray Blanchard

Spiritual Awakening

Emcee: Sister Dr. Jenna

10:30 AM Session

Keynote by David Welch

Vibrations of Love Meditation – music by Ricky Kej & Sister Jenna

Reimagining Media in a Changing World – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Sister Dr. Jenna
  • Louis Gossett Jr. 
  • Bill Bennett
  • Trina Wyatt

Mindful Media – Velcrow Ripper

I Will Rise – music by Lucinda Drayton

 

11:55 AM Session

Planting Seeds for a New Future – Alyson Stoner

Love One Another – music by Tay Da Prince 

Bringing Youth Leaders to the Room Where It Happens – panel discussion

  • Moderator: Sister Dr. Jenna
  • Alyson Stoner
  • Yuji Wong
  • Tay Da Prince 

Inner Peace & True Happiness – Yuji Wong

Awakening – music by Ayako Ichimaru

MUSIC STAGES

Global Dance

Enjoy music on the Global Dance stage from artists:

  • Nessi Gomes
  • Tierro Band with Bridget Law
  • Orot 
  • Yuval Ron
  • Stellamara 

Acoustic Heart

Enjoy music on the Acoustic Heart stage from artists:

  • Gary Malkin
  • The Listening Field
  • James Twyman
  • Jeralyn Glass
  • Gabe Harris
  • The Brothers Koren

Soul Devotion

Enjoy music on the Soul Devotion stage from artists:

  • Brenda McMorrow 
  • Daniel Bellone
  • Jai Uttal
  • Ajeet 
  • Krishna Das
  • Deva Premal & Miten

BROWSE BY STAGE