Shift Summit & Music Festival – Day 2

WATCH THE REPLAYS
Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4
Browse by Stage

DAY 2
September 19, 2020


We are thrilled you’ve joined us for the wisdom, vision, and artistry shared at the Shift Summit & Music Festival! 

Watch any of the amazing musicians, experts, storytellers, and healers from Day 2 – the videos are below.

Thank you for your partnership in shifting our world!

With love,
Stephen

Main Stage

Plenary + Highlights from Other Stages Throughout the Day

Welcome from Stephen Dinan, Founder, President and CEO of The Shift Network

The Climate Crisis: How Do We Move Forward? – Bill McKibben

Recipe for a Quantum Shift: How would the Trees do it? – Claire Dubois 

Music by Rising Appalachia

Dolores Huerta

Women’s Leadership panel discussion

  • Moderator: Rev. Dr. Devaa Haley Mitchell
  • Sabrina Chaw 
  • Monica Sharma

Why Restorative Justice is Spiritually Important: A conversation

  • Grandmother Flordemayo 
  • Rev. Aliah K. MaJon, PhD

Honoring of the Legacy of Ruth Bader Ginsburg – Sabrina Chaw, Rev. Dr. Aliah MaJon, Dawn Eidelman, and Devaa Haley Mitchell

Music by Giselle World

Charles Eisenstein

Building the Regenerative Future – Daniel Pinchbeck

How Can We Redesign Our World by 2030? – Sahara Rose

Overcoming the Fear of Change – Miki Agrawal

Music from Franko Heke

Healers

Emcee: Nadirah Adeye

  • As Light As Laughter – Laraaji
  • Power Up with Energy Medicine – Donna Eden
  • Sound for Personal and Planetary Healing – Jonathan Goldman
  • The Heart of the Healer – don Oscar Miro Quesada
  • The Underlying Cause of Racism – Dr. Margaret Paul

Emcee: Natalia Karoway

  • Experience HighSpeed Healing™: Non-drug rapid relief for chronic pain, anxiety, depression, trauma & more – Debora Wayne
  • A Journey into the Heart – Shakti and Tamal
  • How to be Insanely Happy (Even When Everything Sucks) – Deborah King
  • Life is the Evolution of Light Into Consciousness – David Crow
  • Queen Afua
  • What is Called Healing? – Michael Stone

Yoga & Movement

Emcee: Ann Patricio

  • Scripting Your Joy: Yoga + Journaling – Nadine McNeil
  • Energy Medicine Yoga to Change Your Life! – Lauren Walker
  • Groove Dance Party – Misty Tripoli
  • 5 Stages of Healing – Debbie Rosas 
  • Ana Forrest and Jose Calarco
  • Kierra Denise Foster Ba
  • Elegant Moves for Resilience and Suppleness – Lavinia Plonka
  • Finding Freedom from Fear – Gloria Latham
  • Self Mastery Through Mindfulness – Keith Mitchell
  • Body Intelligence Magic – Katie Hendricks
  • Cultivation of the Three Treasures: Present moment power – Roger Jahnke

 

VISIONARY STAGES

Women’s Empowerment

Emcees: Rev. Dr. Devaa Haley Mitchell & Sabrina Chaw

10:30 AM Session

The Global Woman – Jean Shinoda Bolen 

Building on the UN’s Sustainability Development Goals to Build A New Future For Women – panel discussion 

  • Moderator: Sabrina Chaw
  • Jean Shinoda Bolen
  • Kehkashan Basu 
  • Diane Williams

Keynote by Dereca Blackmon


11:55 AM Session

Partnership Culture – Riane Eisler

Creating a Partnership and Economy-of-Care Culture – panel discussion

  • Moderator: Sabrina Chaw
  • Riane Eisler 
  • Linda Scott
  • Surina Khan 

Being a World Changer – Rev. Dr. Devaa Haley Mitchell 

Sophia Century – Lynne Twist

Peace

Emcee: Philip Hellmich and Sister Dr. Jenna

10:30 AM Session

Keynote by Hereditary Chief Phil Lane, Jr.    

Healing Trauma & Collective Wounds – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Philip Hellmich
  • Hereditary Chief Phil Lane, Jr. 
  • Amandine Roche
  • Susan Collins Marks

Keynote by Valerie Still


11:55 AM Session

2030: A Global Imperative – Audri Scott Williams

Personal Peace in Times of Crisis – panel discussion with live audience interaction 

  • Moderator: Sister Dr. Jenna
  • Audri Scott Williams
  • Audrey Kitagawa
  • Michael Nagler

The Great Peacebuilding by Ordinary People – James O’Dea

Sustainability

Emcee: Stacey Lawson

10:30 AM Session

Theme for this segment: Game Plan Earth: Urgent Solutions for Climate Resiliency, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Protection 

What is the Vision for how we can redesign our world by 2030? What are the critical facts that confront us and require our attention? What specific approaches and solutions need to be on the table to halt/reverse climate change, reduce ecosystem destruction and stop species extinction? How best can these solutions be deployed? What new models of partnership, engagement and sustained commitment are required?

Healthy Food, Healthy Planet – Ocean Robbins

Game Plan Earth: Urgent Solutions for Climate Resiliency, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Protection – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Stacey Lawson
  • Ocean Robbins
  • Mindahi Bastida
  • Lawrence Bloom

Keynote by Michael Brune

 

11:55 AM Session

Theme for this segment: Creating a Sustainable Economy that Works for Everyone

In what ways is our current economic system sustainable or unsustainable? How can we re-imagine our use of capital to heal rather than harm? How do we ensure the impact of climate change and cost of climate solutions don’t dis-proportionally affect the most vulnerable? What new economic models and systems are required to deliver an economically just and sustainable future for all?

Creating an Economy that Works for All – Cylvia Hayes

Creating a Sustainable Economy that Works for Everyone – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Stacey Lawson
  • Cylvia Hayes
  • Lawrence Ford
  • Rachel Payne

Steering Our Societies from GDP (7 Deadly Sins!) to GOLDEN RULE and SDGs! – Hazel Henderson

Arts

Emcee: Fe Love


10:30 AM Session

Keynote by Reign Morton

Making More than Music: Men in the Movement – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Fe Love 
  • Reign Morton
  • Deanté Hitchcock THE GOAT
  • Chris Lyric
  • Trapbone

Free the Youth – Amir Whitaker

Music by Deanté Hitchcock 

 

11:55 AM Session

Special Segment on Arts among youth in the foster system

Keynote and Music by Johna Rivers

Fostering Voices Through the Arts – panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Fe Love
  • Johna Rivers
  • Latrice Ventura
  • Ruben Garcia
  • Jeremy Buchanan
  • Syd Stewart 

Healing & Health Care

Emcee: Dr. Shamini Jain

 

10:30 AM Session

Healing from Cells to Communities: A Snapshot of Cutting Edge Research – Dr. Shamini Jain

The Power of Intention: Evaluating Energy Medicine’s Effect on Pain – Dr. Helané Wahbeh

On the Road Less Traveled: Researching Biofield Therapies in Cancer – Dr. Lorenzo Cohen 

Healing Research: A Practitioner’s Perspective – Eileen Day McKusick 

The Future of Healing Research: The Importance of Collective Wisdom – panel discussion with live audience interaction      

  • Moderator: Dr. Shamini Jain
  • Dr. Helané Wahbeh
  • Dr. Lorenzo Cohen 
  • Eileen Day McKusick 

 

11:55 AM Session

The Future of Healing and Health Equity – Cultural, Educational, and Healthcare Perspectives

Healthy People, Healthy Planet: The Power of Our Interconnection  –  Dr. Mimi Guarneri

Our 21st Century Global Civil Rights Movement for Equity in Health for Al – Dr. Barbara Wallace 

The Future of Healing and Health Equity – Cultural, Educational, and Healthcare Perspectives – panel discussion with live audience interaction      

  • Moderator: Dr. Shamini Jain
  • Dr. Mimi Guarneri 
  • Rauni King
  • Dr. David Feinstein
  • Dr. Barbara Wallace

Promoting Healing Education for Healthcare Providers – Rauni King 

Energy Healing and the Future of Health Care – Dr. David Feinstein 

Transformational Tech


Emcee:
Nichol Bradford


10:30 AM Session

Technologies for Rapidly Reaching Higher Levels of Consciousness – Dr. Jeffery Martin

Panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Nichol Bradford 
  • Dr. Jeffery Martin 
  • Dr. Sanjay Manchanda
  • Dr. Jay Sanguinetti 

My Vision for How Can We Redesign Our World by 2030 – Dr. Sanjay Manchanda

11:55 AM Session

Keynote by Mikey Siegel

Panel discussion with live audience interaction

  • Moderator: Nichol Bradford 
  • Mikey Siegel
  • Alan Macy 
  • Irene Atkins

Engineering a Global Paradigm Shift Through Radical Integration – Irene Atkins

MUSIC STAGES

Global Dance

Enjoy music on the Global Dance stage from artists:

  • Riders Against the Storm
  • Franko Heke 
  • Shaman’s Dream
  • Elijah Ray
  • Nattali Rize
  • Mike Love

Acoustic Heart

Enjoy music on the Acoustic Heart stage from artists:

  • Heather Houston
  • Aliza Hava
  • Joanne Shenandoah
  • Khoisanboy Man
  • Alice DiMicele
  • Keaton Simons

BROWSE BY STAGE